Weeds of Fruits

Common Name: makai paate jhaar 
Scientific Name: Axonopus compressus
Family: Poaceae

Common Name: Dubo
Scientific Name: Cynodon dactylon
Family: Poaceae

Common Name: Siru ghans
Scientific Name: Imperata cylinderica
Family: Poaceae

Common Name: Pire lahara 
Scientific Name: Polygonum perfoliatum
Family: Polygonaceae

Common Name: Banso jhaar 
Scientific Name: Digitaria sanguinalis
Family: Poaceae

Common Name: Aalu jhaar 
Scientific Name: Borreira sp
Family: Rubiaceae

Common Name: Pode jhaar
Scientific Name: Poa annua
Family: Poaceae

Weed Management

  • You can make pre-emergence application of Atrazine either Diuron at 1.5 to 2 kg/ha soon after planting that would keep the ground weeds free for 3 to 5 months.
  • During  post emergence, Paraquat or Dalapon or 2,4–D or Glyphosate can be used.
  • Similarly, application of Diuron @ 3.5 kg/ha or Glyphosate @ 2 kg/ha is beneficial.
  • Also herbicide application in grapevine must be done carefully using low pressure nozzle to prevent drift.
  •  
dev