Ornamental Shrubs & Shrubberies 1

Shrubs & Shrubberies Identification Part 1

Common name: Four o’clock plant

Nepali name: Lankeshwori

Scientific name: Mirabilis jalapa

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Common name: Acalypha

Nepali name: Acalypha

Scientific name: Acalypha spp.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Agave

Nepali name: Ketuki

Scientific name: Agave americana

Family: Agavaceae

Common name: Hop bush

Nepali name: Alar

Scientific name: Dodonaea viscosa.

Family: Sapindaceae

Common name: Elephant ear

Nepali name: Mane/Giant taro

Scientific name: Alocacia macrorrhiza

Family: Araceae

Common name: Alternanthera

Nepali name: Alternanthera

Scientific name: Alternanthera spp.

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common name: Aluminium plant

Nepali name: Aluminium plant

Scientific name: Pilea cadierei

Family: Urticaceae

Common name: Flamingo Flower

Nepali name: Anthurium

Scientific name: Anthurium andraeanum.

Family: Araceae

Common name: Spikenards

Scientific name: Aralia spp.

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: Begonia

Nepali name: Magarkanchi

Scientific name: Begonia spp.

Family: Begoniaceae

Common name: Costus

Nepali name: Bet lauri

Scientific name: Costus sanguineus

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common name: Butterfly bush/Dogtail

Nepali name: Bhimsen pati

Scientific name: Buddleja asiatica

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: Black pepper

Nepali name: Marich

Scientific name: Piper nigrum

Family: Piperaceae

Common name: Blanket flower

Scientific name: Gaillardia pulchella

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: Boat lily

Scientific name: Rhoeo bicolor/Tradescantia spathacea

Family: Commelinaceae

Common name: Boston fern

Nepali name: Paani amala

Scientific name: Nephrolepis exaltata

Family: Nephrolepidaceae

Common name: Paper flower

Nepali name: Kagazi phool

Scientific name: Bougainvillea spectabilis

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Common name: Bryophyllum

Nepali name: Azambari

Scientific name: Bryophyllum spp.

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: Butterfly pea

Scientific name: Clitoria ternatea

Family: Fabaceae

Common name: Caladium

Nepali name: Sita phool

Scientific name: Caladium spp.

Family: Araceae

Common name: Calendula

Nepali name: Asarphi phool

Scientific name: Calendula officinalis

Family: Compositae

Common name: Arrowroot

Nepali name: Sarbada

Scientific name: Canna indica

Family: Cannaceae

Common name: Cape jasmine

Nepali name: Indra kamal

Scientific name: Gardenia jasminoides

Family: Rubiaceae

Common name: Cardamom

Nepali name: Elaichi

Scientific name: Elettaria cardamomum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common name: Carnation

Nepali name: Carnation

Scientific name: Dianthus caryophyllus

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common name: Baby bamboo/Panda grass

Scientific name: Pogonatherum paniceum

Family: Graminae

Common name: Changeable rose

Nepali name: Ranga badal

Scientific name: Hibiscus mutabilis

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: China rose

Nepali name: Ghanti phool

Scientific name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: Chrysanthemum

Nepali name: Godawari

Scientific name: Chrysanthemum spp.

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: Cock’s comb

Nepali name: Latte phool

Scientific name: Celosia cristata

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common name: Coleus

Nepali name: Coleus

Scientific name: Coleus spp.

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: Copper plant

Nepali name: Rato pate

Scientific name: Euphorbia cotinifolia

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Cordyline

Scientific name: Cordyline australis/ C. rubra

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: Tick seed

Scientific name: Coreopsis grandiflora

Family: Compositae

Common name: Corn flower

Nepali name: Makai phool

Scientific name: Centaurea cyanus

Family: Compositae

Common name: Crocus

Nepali name: Keshar

Scientific name: Crocus sativus

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: Croton

Nepali name: Croton

Scientific name: Codiaeum variegatum

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Cypress vine

Nepali name: Jayanti phool

Scientific name: Quamoclit pinnata

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common name: Dahlia

Nepali name: Laure phool

Scientific name: Dahlia spp.

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: Day jasmine

Nepali name: Dinka raja

Scientific name: Cestrum diurnum

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: Night jasmine

Nepali name: Raatki rani

Scientific name: Cestrum nocturnum

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: Fire flame bush

Nepali name: Dhangeri

Scientific name: Woodfordia fruticosa

Family: Lyrthaceae

Common name: Squirrel tail

Nepali name: Dhurseli

Scientific name: Colebrookea oppositifolia

Family: Lamiaceae

Common name: Blue flax lily

Scientific name: Dianella marginata

Family: Liliaceae

Common name: Dieffenbachia

Nepali name: Damkane

Scientific name: Dieffenbachia amoena

Family: Araceae

Common name: Wild yam

Nepali name: Jungali tarul

Scientific name: Dioscorea spp.

Family: Dioscoreaceae

Common name: Dodder plant

Nepali name: Amar beli

Scientific name: Cuscuta reflexa

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common name: Double TMC

Nepali name: Chandani phool

Scientific name: Tabernaemontana coronaria

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Dracaena

Nepali name: Dracena

Scientific name: Dracaena marginata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: Golden dew drop

Nepali name: Nil kanda

Scientific name: Duranta plumeri

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: Chinese Fan palm

Nepali name: Pankha tad

Scientific name: Livistona chinensis

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: Crown of thorns

Nepali name: Kande phool

Scientific name: Euphorbia milii

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Poinsettia

Nepali name: Lalupate

Scientific name: Euphorbia pulcherrima

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Fire bush/ Scarlet bush

Scientific name: Hamelia patens

Family: Rubiaceae

dev