Ornamental Shrubs Identification 3

Ornamental Shrubs Identification part 3

Common name: Parkinsonia

Scientific name: Parkinsonia aculeata

Family: Fabaceae

Common name: Pelican flower/Duck flower

Nepali name: Hansa phool

Scientific name: Aristolochia grandiflora/A. elegans

Family: Aristolochiaceae

Common name: Peperomia

Scientific name: Peperomia caperata

Family: Piperaceae

Common name: Periwinkle

Nepali name: Dhungri phool

Scientific name: Catharanthus roseus

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Petunia

Nepali name: Petunia

Scientific name: Petunia spp.

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: Blue passion flower

Nepali name: Ghadi phool

Scientific name: Passiflora caerulea

Family: Passifloraceae

Common name: Philodendron

Nepali name: Philodendron

Scientific name: Philodendron

Family: Araceae

Common name: Grape flower vine

Scientific name: Wisteria sinensis

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: Phlox

Nepali name: Phlox

Scientific name: Phlox spp.

Family: Polemoniaceae

Common name: Vernonia creeper

Nepali name: Parda bel

Scientific name: Tarlmounia elliptica

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: Flame vine/Golden showers

Nepali name: Swasthani phool

Scientific name: Pyrostegia venusta

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: Rangoon creeper

Nepali name: Ranga beli

Scientific name: Quisqualis indica

Family: Combretaceae

Nepali name: Madhavi lata

Scientific name: Hiptage benghalensis

Family: Malpighiaceae

Common name: Pink powder puff

Nepali name: Caliandra

Scientific name: Calliandra haematocephala

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: Poppy

Nepali name: Poppy

Scientific name: Papaver sominiferum

Family: Papaveraceae

Common name: Snake plant

Nepali name: Sarpagandha

Scientific name: Sansevieria trifasciata

Family: Liliaceae

Common name: Zinnia

Nepali name: Parbati phool

Scientific name: Zinnia elegans

Family: Compositae

Common name: Zig-zag plant

Scientific name: Pedilanthus tithymaloides

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Tuberose

Nepali name: Rajani gandha

Scientific name: Polyanthes tuberosa

Family: Agavaceae

Common name: Salvia

Scientific name: Salvia splendens.

Family: Labiatae

Common name: Ribbon bush

Nepali name: Ribbon bush

Scientific name: Homalocladium platycladum

Family: Polygonaceae

Common name: Wax mallow

Nepali name: Laltin phool

Scientific name: Achenia malviscus

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: Railway creeper

Nepali name: Railway creeper

Scientific name: Ipomea palmata

Family: Convolvulaceae

Common name: Syngonium

Nepali name: Charchare lahara

Scientific name: Syngonium spp.

Family: Araceae

Common name: Sword lily

Nepali name: Tarbare phool

Scientific name: Gladiolus gandavensis

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: Tulip

Nepali name: Tulip

Scientific name: Tulipa hybrida

Family: Liliaceae

Common name: Water hyacinth

Nepali name: Jalkumbhi

Scientific name: Hyacinthus spp.

Family: Pontederiaceae.

Common name: Balsam plant

Nepali name: Tyure phool

Scientific name: Impatiens balsamina

Family: Balsaminaceae

Common name: Prayer plant

Scientific name: Maranta leuconeura

Family: Marantaceae

Common name: Rambling rose

Scientific name: Rosa multiflora.

Family: Rosaceae

Common name: Sweet basil

Nepali name: Babari phool

Scientific name: Ocimum basilicum

Family: Solanaceae

Common name: Marigold

Nepali name: Sayapatri

Scientific name: Tagetes erecta

Family: Compositae

Common name: Justicia

Nepali name: Nil-nirguldi

Scientific name: Justicia gendarussa

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: Water canna

Scientific name: Thalia dealbata.

Family: Marantaceae

Common name: Adam’s needle

Nepali name: Ketuke

Scientific name: Yucca gloriosa

Family: Agavaceae

Common name: Wandering jew

Scientific name: Zebrine pendula

Family: Commelinaceae

Common name: Star of Bethleham

Nepali name: Tare lilly

Scientific name: Ornithogalum umbellatum

Family: Liliaceae

Common name: Rat tail cactus

Scientific name: Sedum morganianum

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: Branching cactus

Nepali name: Siyoudi

Scientific name: Euphorbia royeleana

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Rose apple

Nepali name: Gulab jamun

Scientific name: Syzygium jambos

Family: Myrtaceae

Common name: Climbing fern

Nepali name: Janai lahara

Scientific name: Lygodium japonicum

Family: Polypodiaceae

Common name: Snapdragon

Scientific name: Antirrhinum spp.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

dev