Ornamental Shrubs Identification 2

Ornamental Shrubs Identification Part 2

Common name: Fire cracker

Nepali name: Rasili

Scientific name: Russelia equisetiformis

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common name: Fish tail palm

Nepali name: Machhapuchchhre tad

Scientific name: Caryota urens

Family: Palmae

Common name: Wild palm

Nepali name: Jungali tad

Scientific name: Pandanus fascicularis

Family: Palmae

Common name: Date palm

Nepali name: Khajur

Scientific name: Phoenix dactilifera

Family: Palmae

Common name: Sago palm

Nepali name: Sago tad

Scientific name: Cycas revoluta

Family: Palmae

Common name: Tiger palm

Nepali name: Baghe tad

Scientific name: Washingtonia robusta

Family: Palmae

Common name: Bottle palm

Nepali name: Bottle tad

Scientific name: Roystonia regia

Family: Palmae

Common name: Thatch palm

Nepali name: Thakal

Scientific name: Thrinux spp.

Family: Palmae

Common name: Travellers tree

Nepali name: Khachchere kera

Scientific name: Ravenala madagascariensis

Family: Musaceae

Common name: Freckle face

Scientific name: Hypoestes phyllostachya

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: Gerbera/African daisy

Nepali name: Gerbera

Scientific name: Gerbera jamesonii

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: Lantana

Nepali name: Bhaisi kande/ Banmara

Scientific name: Lantana camara

Family: Verbenaceae

Common name: Orange jasmine

Nepali name: Kamini

Scientific name: Murraya paniculata

Family: Rutaceae

Common name: Oleander

Nepali name: Karabir

Scientific name: Nerium oleander

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Yellow Oleander

Nepali name: Pahelo Karabir

Scientific name: Thevetia peruviana

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Poinsettia

Nepali name: Lalupate

Scientific name: Poinsettia pulcherrima

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Crape jasmine

Nepali name: Chadani phool

Scientific name: Tabernaemontana coronaria

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: King’s Mantle

Nepali name: Nil lata

Scientific name: Thunbergia erecta

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: Spider lily

Nepali name: Hade lasun

Scientific name: Crinum asiaticum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: Baby bamboo

Nepali name: Banspate

Scientific name: Pogonatherum paniceum

Family: Poaceae

Common name: Peacock flower

Nepali name: Chhoti gulmohar

Scientific name: Caesalpinia pulcherrima

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: Geranium

Nepali name: Geranium

Scientific name: Pelargonium spp./ Geranium spp.

Family: Geraniaceae

Common name: Wax mallow

Nepali name: Khursani phool

Scientific name: Malvaviscus arboreus

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: Paper chase plant

Nepali name: Musunda

Scientific name: Mussaenda grandiflora

Family: Rubiaceae

Common name: Night flowering jasmine

Nepali name: Parijat

Scientific name: Nyctanthes arbor-tristis

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: Zebra plant

Scientific name: Aphelandra squarrosa

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: Arabian jasmine

Nepali name: Beli

Scientific name: Jasminum sambac

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: Star jasmine

Nepali name: Jaipatri phool

Scientific name: Jasminum pubescens

Family: Oleaceae

Common name: Crape myrtle

Nepali name: Sano asare

Scientific name: Lagerstroemia indica

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: Queens crepe myrtle

Nepali name: Thulo asare

Scientific name: Lagerstroemia Flos-reginae

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: Trumpet vine (red)

Scientific name: Tecoma grandiflora

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: Yellow elder (yellow)

Scientific name: Tecoma stans

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common name: Clock vine plant

Scientific name: Thunbergia mysorensis

Family: Acanthaceae

Common name: Dancing queen flower/Amaryllis

Scientific name: Hippeastrum vittatum

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: Hollyhock

Scientific name: Alcea rosea

Family: Malvaceae

Common name: Iris

Scientific name: Iris germanica

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: Ixora

Nepali name: Rukmini

Scientific name: Ixora coccinea

Family: Rubiaceae

Common name: Sesbania/ Vegetable humming bird

Nepali name: Jantar

Scientific name: Sesbania grandiflora

Family: Fabaceae

Common name: Jatropha

Nepali name: Jatropha

Scientific name: Jatropha multifida

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Common name: Kochia

Nepali name: Kochia

Scientific name: Kochia spp.

Family: Chenopodiaceae

Common name: Lotus

Nepali name: Kamal

Scientific name: Nelumbo nucifera

Family: Nelumbonaceae

Common name: Globe amaranth

Nepali name: Makhamali

Scientific name: Gomphrena globosa

Family: Amaranthaceae

Nepali name: Mehendi

Scientific name: Lawsonia inermis

Family: Lythraceae

Common name: Touch-me-not plant

Nepali name: Lajjawati jhar

Scientific name: Mimosa pudica

Family: Fabaceae

Common name: Money plant

Nepali name: Money plant

Scientific name: Epipremnum aureum

Family: Araceae

Common name: Swiss cheese plant

Nepali name: Amar phal

Scientific name: Monstera deliciosa

Family: Araceae

Common name: Moss rose/Chicken weed

Scientific name: Portulaca quadrifida

Family: Portulacaceae

Common name: Narcissus

Nepali name: Nargis

Scientific name: Narcissus spp.

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: Bunny ears

Scientific name: Opuntia spp.

Family: Cactaceae

Common name: Orange day lily

Scientific name: Hemerocallis fulva

Family: Asphodelaceae

dev