Flowering Trees Identification 1

Flowering & Foliage Trees Part 1

·       Common name: Christmas tree

·       Scientific name: Araucaria cookie

·       Family: Araucariaceae

 

 

Common name: Monkey puzzle

Nepali name: Kande sallo

Scientific name: Araucaria araucana

Family: Araucariaceae

Common name: Australian wattle

Scientific name: Acacia auriculiformis

Family: Fabaceae

Common name: Devil tree

Nepali name: Chhattiun

Scientific name: Alstonia scholaris

Family: Apocynaceae

 

Common name: Kathar champa

Nepali name: Kathar champa

Scientific name: Artabotrys odoratissimus

Family: Annonaceae

 

 

Common name: Neem tree

Nepali name: Neem tree

Scientific name: Azadirachta indica

Family: Meliaceae

 

 

Common name: Camel’s foot tree

Nepali name: Koiralo

Scientific name: Bauhinia variegata

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Kachnar

Nepali name: Tanki

Scientific name: Bauhinia purpurea/ B. alba

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Red silk cotton

Nepali name: Simal

Scientific name: Bombax ceiba

Family: Bombaceae

 

Common name: Bottle brush

Nepali name: Kalki phool

Scientific name: Callistemon lanceolatus

Family: Myrtaceae

 

Common name: Fish tail palm

Nepali name: Machhapuchhre tad

Scientific name: Caryota urens

Family: Palmae

 

Common name: Cast iron palm

Scientific name: Aspidestra elatior

Family: Palmae

 

Common name: She oak

Scientific name: Casuarinas equisetifolia

Family: Casuarinaceae

 

Common name: Camphor

Nepali name: Kapoor

Scientific name: Cinnamomum camphora

Family: Lauraceae

 

Common name: Coconut

Nepali name: Nariwal

Scientific name: Cocos nucifera

Family: Arecaceae

 

Nepali name: Dhupi sallo

Scientific name: Cupressus torulosa

Family: Pinaceae

 

Common name: Gold mohar

Nepali name: Gulmohar

Scientific name: Delonix regia

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Phaledo

Nepali name: Phaledo

Scientific name: Erythrina indica

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Eucalyptus

Nepali name: Masala

Scientific name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis

Family: Myrtaceae

 

Common name: Banyan tree

Nepali name: Bar

Scientific name: Ficus benghalensis

Family: Moraceae

 

Common name: Weeping fig

Nepali name: Sami

Scientific name: Ficus benjamina

Family: Moraceae

 

Common name: Rubber

Nepali name: Rubber

Scientific name: Ficus elastica

Family: Moraceae

 

Common name: Peepal tree

Nepali name: Peepal

Scientific name: Ficus religiosa

Family: Moraceae

 

Nepali name: Dudhe kabro

Scientific name: Ficus infectoria

Family: Moraceae

 

Nepali name: Kabro

Scientific name: Ficus lacor

Family: Moraceae

 

Common name: Mangosteen

Nepali name: Mangosteen

Scientific name: Garcinia mangostana

Family: Guttiferae

 

Common name: Silver oak

Nepali name: Kangiyo

Scientific name: Grevillea robusta

Family: Proteaceae

 

Common name: Para rubber/Industrial rubber

Scientific name: Hevea brasiliensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

Common name: Jacaranda/ Blue mimosa

Nepali name: Nilmohar

Scientific name: Jacaranda mimosifolia

Family: Bignoniaceae

 

Common name: Litchi

Nepali name: Litchi

Scientific name: Litchi chinensis

Family: Sapindaceae

 

Common name: Lily tree

Nepali name: Rukh kamal

Scientific name: Magnolia grandiflora

Family: Magnoliaceae

 

Common name: Chir pine

Nepali name: Khote sallo

Scientific name: Pinus roxburghii

Family: Pinaceae

 

Common name: Pagoda tree

Nepali name: Chuwa phool

Scientific name: Plumeria acuminata

Family: Apocynaceae

 

Common name: Ashoka tree

Nepali name: Ashoka

Scientific name: Polyalthea longifolia

Family: Annonaceae

 

dev