Flowering Trees Identification 2

Flowering & Foliage Trees Identification part 2

Common name: Drooping Ashoka

Nepali name: Lahare Ashok

Scientific name: Polyalthea pendula

Family: Annonaceae

 

Common name: Childlife tree

Nepali name: Putranjiva

Scientific name: Putranjiva roxburghii

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

Common name: Arjun tree

Nepali name: Saj

Scientific name: Terminalia arjuna

Family: Combretaceae

 

Common name: Aonla

Nepali name: Amala

Scientific name: Emblica officinalis

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

Common name: Imili

Nepali name: Imili

Scientific name: Tamarandus indica

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Bakaino

Nepali name: Bakaino

Scientific name: Melia azadirach

Family: Meliaceae

 

Common name: Jamun

Nepali name: Jamun

Scientific name: Syzigium cumini

Family: Myrtaceae

 

Common name: Sisoo

Nepali name: Sisau

Scientific name: Dalbergia sissoo

Family: Leguminosae

 

Nepali name: Chanmp

Scientific name: Michelia champaca

Family: Magnoliaceae

 

Nepali name: Bhuin champa

Scientific name: Kaempferia rotunda

Family: Magnoliaceae

 

Common name: Champatet

Nepali name: Kathe champ

Scientific name: Pterospermum acerifolium

Family: Magnoliaceae

 

Common name: Willow

Nepali name: Banish

Scientific name: Salix alba

Family: Salicaceae

 

Common name: Soap nut tree

Nepali name: Rittho

Scientific name: Sapindus mukorossi

Family: Sapindaceae

 

Common name: Dhangeri

Nepali name: Dhangeri

Scientific name: Woodfordia fruticosa

Family: Lythraceae

 

Common name: Parkinsonia

Nepali name: Kande

Scientific name: Parkinsonia aculeata

Family: Fabaceae

 

Nepali name: Nimaro

Scientific name: Ficus roxburghii

Family: Moraceae

 

Common name: Teak

Nepali name: Teak

Scientific name: Tecoma grandis

Family: Verbanaceae

 

Common name: Drumstick

Nepali name: Shital chini

Scientific name: Moringa oleifera

Family: Moringaceae

 

Common name: Portia tree

Nepali name: Bhindi phool

Scientific name: Thespesia populnea

Family: Malvaceae

 

Nepali name: Rajbriksha

Scientific name: Cassia fistula

Family: Fabaceae

 

Nepali name: Karam

Scientific name: Pongamia pinnata

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Chir pine

Nepali name: Khote sallo

Scientific name: Pinus roxburghii

Family: Pinaceae

 

Nepali name: Kanak Champa

Scientific name: Pterospermum acerifolium

Family: Sterculiaceae

 

Common name: Himalayan cypress

Nepali name: Dhupi sallo

Scientific name: Cupressus torulosa

Family: Pinaceae

 

Common name: Pencil tree

Scientific name: Euphorbia tirucalli

Family: Euphorbiaceae

 

Common name: Thuja

Nepali name: Dhupi

Scientific name: Thuja compacta

Family: Pinaceae

 

Common name: Flame of forest

Nepali name: Palans ko phool

Scientific name: Butea monosperma

Family: Fabaceae

 

Common name: Butter tree

Nepali name: Mahua

Scientific name: Madhuca longifolia

Family: Sapotaceae

 

Nepali name: Kadam

Scientific name: Anthocephalus kadamba

Family: Rubiaceae

 

dev